header-left
[…] Note, that this rule does not impact non-judicial foreclosures, which comprise the vast majority of foreclosures in California.  Non-judicial foreclosure sales are conducted by private parties outside the courthouse and are not effected by these new emergency rules.

 

While the Judicial Council rule affords significant renter protections, it is recommended that the Board adopt the attached resolution adopting its own emergency moratorium on residential and commercial evictions related to non-payment of rent during the COVID-19 local emergency.  Cal. Government Code section 8634 authorizes a board of supervisors to “promulgate orders and regulations necessary to provide for the protection of life and property.”  The California Attorney General has interpreted this section to extend the Board’s authority countywide in cases of local emergencies.