header-left
[…] In summary, the Assessor’s Office determines the taxable assessed value of the property, which it has been accurately doing for the assessment years in question.  However, the special assessment is independently determined by the District and its Board of Trustees and placed separately on the tax bill.  This is known as a “fixed charge” and not based on the Assessor-determined taxable assessed value.

 

While the Board of Supervisors makes the order that taxes shall be refunded, the refund order may “include county taxes and taxes collected by county officers for a … revenue district.” [§ 5099.]  Since the District is a revenue district, section 5101 provides in pertinent part:

 

“Refunds ordered by the board of supervisors … in respect of county taxes shall be paid by warrant drawn upon the appropriate fund by the county auditor. Refunds ordered in respect of revenue districts … may be paid by warrant drawn by the county auditor, upon such available funds, if any, as the revenue district may have on deposit in the county treasury, or in the event such funds are insufficient, then out of the funds subsequently accruing to such revenue district in the county treasury.” [Emphasis added.]

 

In requesting the special assessment correction to the property in 2010 and 2018, the District admits the classification error resides with its mandatory reporting requirements under Water Code section 50904.